TORONTO 2007

Toronto International Film Fest Full Lineup Announced

by
August 23, 2007
Source: TIFF Official Website

Toronto International Film Festival

I'm nearly set and ready to go to the upcoming Toronto International Film Festival starting in just a few weeks, and after today's lineup announcement, I'm fully excited. The TIFF is no Sundance, but it's the next best on-continent film festival around. It kicks off on September 6th and runs through the 15th with screenings taking place at a multitude of theaters in downtown Toronto and around the University of Toronto. The full lineup of around 261 films was announced yesterday and it's full of plenty of exciting world premieres and foreign films galore.

Like IONCINEMA.com (one of my favorite indie film websites), I'm going to bold all of the film's I'm most interested in and that I'll try and screen while out there. Expect to see some reviews and TIFF coverage from most of the films in bold.

For more information on each of the films, head to IMDb or the TIFF Official Website.

GALA PRESENTATIONS:
"Across the Universe," Julie Taymor, U.S.
"The Days of Darkness (L'Âge des ténèbres)," Denys Arcand, Canada
"Blood Brothers," Alexi Tan, Taiwan/China/Hong Kong
"Caramel," Nadine Labaki, Lebanon/France
"Cassandra's Dream," Woody Allen, Britain
"Cleaner," Renny Harlin, U.S.
"Closing the Ring," Richard Attenborough, Britain/Canada
"Le Deuxieme Souffle," Alain Corneau, France
"Eastern Promises," David Cronenberg, Britain/Canada
"Elizabeth: The Golden Age," Shekhar Kapur, Britain
"Emotional Arithmetic," Paolo Barzman, Canada
"Fugitive Pieces," Jeremy Podeswa, Canada/Greece
"The Jane Austen Book Club," Robin Swicord, U.S.
"The Last Lear," Rituparno Ghosh,India
"Michael Clayton," Tony Gilroy, U.S.
"Rendition," Gavin Hood, U.S.
"Reservation Road," Terry George, U.S.
"Sleuth," Kenneth Branagh, U.S.
"Terra," Aristomenis Tsirbas, U.S.
"The Walker," Paul Schrader, U.S./Britain

MASTERS:
"Alexandra," Alexander Sokurov, Russia
"Les Amours D'Astreet Et De Celadon," Eric Rohmer, France/Italy/Spain
"Beyond the Years," Im Kwon-taek, South Korea
"Chaos," Youssef Chahine, Youssef Khaled, Egypt/France
"Christopher Columbus, Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal
"Desengagement," Amos Gitai, Israel/France/Germany/Italy
"Fados," Carlos Saura, Spain
"La Fille Coupee en Deux," Claude Chabrol, France/Germany
"Four Women," Adoor Gopalakrishnan, India
"Glory to the Filmmaker!," Takeshi Kitano, Japan
"It's a Free World," Ken Loach, Britain/Italy/Germany/Spain
"The Man from London," Bela Tarr, France/Germany/Hungary
"Ne touchez pas la hache," Jacques Rivette, France/Italy
"One Hundred Nails," Ermanno Olmi, Italy
"The Past," Hector Babenco, Argentina/Brazil
"The Princess of Nebraska," Wayne Wang, U.S.
"A Thousand Years of Good Prayers," Wayne Wang, U.S.
"Ulzhan," Volker Schlondorff, Germany/France/Kazakhstan
"The Flight of the Red Balloon (Le Voyage Du Ballon Rouge)," Hou Hsiao-hsien, France
"The Voyeurs," Buddhadeb Dasgupta, India

VISIONS:
"Buddha Collapsed Out of Shame," Hana Makhmalbaf, Iran
"Dans La Ville De Sylvia," Jose Luis Guerin, Spain
"Death in the Land of Encantos," Lav Diaz,"Philippines
"Dr. Plonk," Rolf de Heer, Australia
"Eat, For This Is My Body," Michelange Quay, Haiti/France
"Encarnacion," Anahi Berneri, Argentina
"Happy New Life," Arpad Bogdan, Hungary
"Import/Export," Ulrich Seidl, Austria
"L'Amour Cache," Alessandro Capone, Italy/Luxembourg/Belgium
"M," Lee Myung-se, South Korea
"Night," Lawrence Johnston, Australia
"Pink," Alexander Voulgaris, Greece
"Ploy," Pen-ek Ratanaruang, Thailand
"Silent Resident," Christian Frosch, Austria/Germany/Luxembourg/Hungary
"Silent Light," Carlos Reygadas, Mexico/France/The Netherlands
"Sous Les Toits de Paris," Hiner Saleem, France
"Time to Die," Dorota Kedzierzawska, Poland
"Tracey Fragments," Bruce McDonald, Canada
"You, the Living," Roy Andersson, Sweden/Germany/France/Denmark/Norway

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS:
"4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days," Cristian Mungiu, Romania
"Angel," Francois Ozon, France/U.K./Belgium
"The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford," Andrew Dominik," U.S.
"Atonement," Joe Wright, Britain
"Battle in Seattle, Stuart Townsend, U.S.
"Before the Devil Knows You're Dead," Sidney Lumet, U.S.
"Before the Rains," Santosh Sivan, U.S.
"Bill," Melisa Wallack, Bernie Goldmann,U.S.
"The Brave One," Neil Jordan," U.S./Australia
"Captain Mike Across America," Michael Moore, U.S.
"Chacun Son Cinema," David Cronenberg, Atom Egoyan, David Lynch, Hou Hsiao-hsien, Roman Polanski, Gus Van Sant, Lars von Trier, Wong Kar Wai, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Aki Kaurissmaki, France
"Chaotic Ana," Julio Medem, Spain
"Death Defying Acts," Gillian Armstrong, Britain/Australia
"The Girl in the Park," David Auburn, U.S.
"La Grande Illusion," Jean Renoir, France
"Here Is What Is," Adam Vollick, Daniel Lanois, Adam Samuels, Canada
"Honeydripper," John Sayles, U.S.
"I'm Not There," Todd Haynes,U.S.
"In Bloom," Vadim Perelman, U.S.
"In the Valley of Elah," Paul Haggis, U.S.
"Into the Wild ," Sean Penn, U.S.
"Juno," Jason Reitman, U.S.
"Lars and The Real Girl," Craig Gillespie, U.S.
"Love Comes Lately," Jan Schutte, Germany/Austria/U.S.
"Lust, Caution," Ang Lee, U.S.
"Mad Detective," Johnnie To and Wai Ka Fai, Hong Kong
"Man From Plains," Jonathan Demme, U.S.
"Margot at the Wedding," Noah Baumbach, U.S.
"Married Life," Ira Sachs, U.S.
"Mongol," Sergei Bodrov, Germany/Kazakhstan/Mongolia/Russia
"My Winnipeg," Guy Maddin, Canada
"Nightwatching," Peter Greenaway
"No Country for Old Men," Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, U.S.
"Nothing Is Private," Alan Ball, U.S.
"Persepolis," Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud, France
"Poor Boy's Game," Clement Virgo, Canada
"Rails & Ties," Alison Eastwood, U.S.
"Reclaim Your Brain," Hans Weingartner, Germany/Austria
"Redacted," Brian De Palma, U.S.
"Romulus, My Father," Richard Roxburgh, Australia
"The Savages," Tamara Jenkins, U.S.
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly - Le Scaphandre Et Le Papillon," Julian Schnabel, France
"Shadows," Milcho Manchevski, Republic of Macedonia/Germany/Italy/Bulgaria/Spain
"Shake Hands with the Devil," Roger Spottiswoode,Canada
"Silk," Francois Girard,Canada/Italy/Japan
"The Sun Also Rises," Jiang Wen, China
"The Take," Brad Furman, U.S.
"Then She Found Me," Helen Hunt, U.S.
"The Visitor," Thomas McCarthy, U.S.
"When Did You Last See Your Father?" Anand Tucker, Britain/Ireland

CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA:
"All Hat," Leonard Farlinger, Canada
"American Venus," Bruce Sweeney, Canada
"And Along Come Tourists," Robert Thalheim, Germany
"Avant Que J'Oublie," Jacques Nolot, France
"The Band's Visit," Eran Kolirin, Israel/France
"The Banishment," Andrey Zvyagintsev, Russia
"Barcelona (A Map)," Ventura Pons,Spain
"Battle for Haditha," Nick Broomfield, Britain
"Breakfast With Scot," Laurie Lynd, Canada
"Brick Lane," Sarah Gavron, Britain
"California Dreamin' (Endless)," Cristian Nemescu, Romania
"Chop Shop," Ramin Bahrani, U.S.
"Contre Toute Espérance (Summit Circle)," Bernard Emond, Canada
"The Counterfeiters," Stefan Ruzowitzky, Austria/Germany
"Dans La Vie," Philippe Faucon, France
"Days and Clouds," Silvio Soldini, Italy/Switzerland
"The Edge of Heaven," Fatih Akin, Germany/Turkey
"Empties," Jan Sverak, Czech Republic
"L'ennemi Intime," Florent Siri, France
"Erik Nietzsche The Early Years," Jacob Thuesen, Denmark
"Faro, La Reine Des Eaux," Salif Traore, France/Canada/Germany/Mali/Burkina Faso
"Forever Never Anywhere," Antonin Svoboda, Austria
"Garage," Lenny Abrahamson, Ireland
"A Gentle Breeze in the Village," Nobuhiro Yamashita, Japan
"Gone With the Woman," Petter Næss, Norway
"Happiness," Hur Jin-Ho, South Korea
"The Home Song Stories," Tony Ayres, Australia
"In Memory of Myself," Saverio Costanzo, Italy
"Iska's Journey," Csaba Bollok, Hungary
"Jar City," Baltasar Kormakur, Iceland/Germany
"Jellyfish," Etgar Keret And Shira Geffen, Israel/France
"Just Like Home," Lone Scherfig, Denmark
"King of California," Mike Cahill, U.S.
"Kings," Tom Collins, Ireland/Britain
"L'Ora Di Punta," Vincenzo Marra, Italy
"The Mourning Forest," Naomi Kawase, France/Japan
"Munyurangabo (Liberation Day)," Lee Issac Chung, U.S.
"Mutum," Sandra Kogut, Brazil
"My Brother Is an Only Child," Daniele Luchetti, Italy/France
"New York City Serenade,"Frank Whaley, U.S.
"Normal," Carl Bessai, Canada
"Nos Vies Privees," Denis Cote, Canada
"On the Wings of Dreams," Golam Rabbany Biplob, Bangladesh
"Philippine Science," Auraeus Solito, Philippines
"The Pope's Toilet," Enriques Fernandes, Cesar Chalone, Uruguay/Brazil/France
"Run, Fatboy, Run," David Schwimmer, Britain
"Secret Sunshine," Lee Chang-dong South Korea
"The Secrets," Avi Nesher, Israel/France
"The Shock Doctrine," Alfonso Cuaron, Jonas Cuaron, Naomi Klein, Canada/Britain
"Slingshot," Brillante Mendoza, Philippines
"Starting Out in the Evening," Andrew Wagner, U.S.
"The Stone Angel," Kari Skogland, Canada
"A Stray Girlfriend (Una Novia Errante)," Ana Katz, Argentina
"To Love Someone," Ake Sandgren, Sweden
"The Trap," Srdan Golubovic, Serbia/Germany/ Hungary
"Under the Same Moon," Patricia Riggen, Mexico/U.S.
"Unfinished Sky," Peter Duncan, Australia
"Unfinished Stories," Pourya Azarbayjani, Iran
"Une Vieille Maitresse," Catherine Breillat, France
"Weirdsville," Allan Moyle, Canada
"Wolfsbergen," Nanouk Leopold, Netherlands

DISCOVERY:
"The Babysitters," David Ross, U.S.
"Blind," Tamar Van Den Dop, The Netherlands/Belgium/Bulgaria
"Cochochi," Israel Cardenas, Laura Amelia Guzman, Mexico/U.K./Canada
"Corroboree," Ben Hackworth, Australia
"Frozen," Shivajee Chandrabhushan, India
"I Am From Titov Veles," Teona Strugar Mitevska, Macedonia
"King of the Hill," Gonzalo Lopez-Gallego, Spain
"The Passage," Mark Heller, U.S.
"Roming," Jiri Vejdelek, Czech Republic/Romania/Slovakia
"September," Peter Carstairs, Australia
"Those Three," Naghi Nemati, Iran
"With Your Permission," Paprika Steen,Denmark/Sweden
"The World Unseen," Shamim Sarif, U.K./South Africa
"La Zona," Rodrigo Pla, Spain/Mexico

REEL TO REAL:
"Algeria Algerie, Histoires A Ne Pas Dire," Jean-Pierre Lledo, France
"Amazing Journey: The Story of the Who," Paul Crowder, Murray Lerner, U.S.
"Body of War," Ellen Spiro, Phil Donahue,U.S.
"Callas Assoluta," Philippe Kohly, France
"Children of the Sun," Ran Tal, U.S./Israel
"Darfur Now," Ted Braun, U.S.
"The Dictator Hunter," Klaartje Quirijns, The Netherlands
"Dinner With the President: A Nation's Journey," Sabiha Sumar, Sachithanandam Sathananthan, Pakistan
"Encounters at the End of the World," Werner Herzog, U.S.
"Fengming, A Chinese Memoir," Wang Bing, Hong Kong/China
"Glass: A Portrait of Philip in Twelve Parts," Scott Hicks, Australia
"Heavy Metal in Baghdad," Eddy Moretti, Suroosh Alvi, Canada/U.S.
"Hollywood Chinese," Arthur Dong, U.S.
"Iron Ladies of Liberia," Daniel Junge, Siatta Scott Johnson, U.S.
"Jihad for Love," Parvez Sharma, U.S./U.K./France/Germany/Australia
"Joy Division," Grant Gee, U.K./U.S.
"Lou Reed's Berlin," Julian Schnabel, U.S.
"Man of Cinema: Pierre Rissient," Todd McCarthy, U.S.
"The Mosquito Problem and Other Stories," Andrey Paounov, Bulgaria
"My Enemy's Enemy," Kevin Macdonald, France/U.K.
"My Kid Could Paint That," Amir Bar-Lev, U.S.
"Obscene," Neil Ortenberg, Daniel O'Connor, U.S.
"Operation Filmmaker," Nina Davenport, U.S.
"Please Vote for Me," Weijun Chen, South Africa
"A Promise to the Dead: The Exile Journey of Ariel Dorfman," Peter Raymont, Canada
"Russia Rebellion: The Litvinenko Case," Andrei Nekrasov, Russia
"Surfwise," Doug Pray, U.S.
"Terror's Advocate," Barbet Schroeder, France
"Trumbo," Peter Askin, U.S.
"China Useless," Jia Zhang-Ke, China
"Very Young Girls," David Schisgall, U.S.
"The Wild Horse Redemption," John Zaritsky, Canada

MIDNIGHT MADNESS:
"Dainipponjin," Hitoshi Matsumoto, Japan
"The Devil's Chair," Adam Mason, Britain
"Flash Point," Wilson Yip, Hong Kong/China
"Frontiere(s)" Xavier Gens, France
"George Romero's Diary of the Dead," George A. Romero, U.S.
"Inside (À l'intérieur)," Julien Maury, Alexandre Bustillo, France
"The Mother of Tears," Dario Argento, Italy/U.S.
"Stuck," Stuart Gordon, Canada/U.S.
"Sukiyaki Western Django," Takashi Miike, Japan
"Vexille," Sori, Japan

MAVERICKS:
President Carter and Rosalynn Carter, "Everything to Gain: A Conversation With Jimmy and Rosalynn Carter"
Mira Nair, "Mira Nair Presents Four Views on Aids in India"
Bill Maher and Larry Charles, "Religulous: A Conversation With Bill Maher and Larry Charles"
Luis Moreno-Ocampo and Don Cheadle, "The Time Is Now: A Conversation About Darfur"

VANGUARD:
"Boy A," John Crowley, Britain
"Les Chansons d'amour," Christophe Honore, France
"Chrysalis," Julien Leclercq, France
"Control," Anton Corbijn, Britain
"Déficit," Gael Garcia Bernal, Mexico
"Ex Drummer," Koen Mortier, Belgium
"The Exodus," Pang Ho-Cheung, Hong Kong, China
"Help Me Eros," Lee Kang Sheng, Taiwan
"Me (Yo)," Rafa Cortes, Spain
"Mister Lonely," Harmony Korine, U.K./France/Ireland/U.S.
"Waterlilies (Naissance des Pieuvres)," Celine Sciamma, France
"The Orphanage," Juan Antonio Bayona, Spain
"Paranoid Park," Gus Van Sant, France
"Ping Pong Playa," Jessica Yu, U.S.
"Sad Vacation," Shinji Aoyama, Japan
"Smiley Face," Gregg Araki, U.S.
"White Lies, Black Sheep," James Spooner, U.S.
"XXY," Lucia Puenzo, Argentina/Spain/France

CANADA FIRST:
"Young People Fucking," Martin Gero, Canada
"Amal," Richie Mehta, Canada
"Le Cedre Penche," Rafael Ouellet, Canada
"Continental, Un Film Sans Fusil," Stephane Lafleur, Canada
"Just Buried," Chaz Thorne, Canada
"They Wait," Ernie Barbarash,Canada
"This Beautiful City," Ed Gass-Donnelly, Canada
"Walk All Over Me," Robert Cuffley, Canada

WAVELENGTHS:
"The Acrobat," Chris Kennedy, U.S./Canada
"All That Rises," Daichi Saito, Canada
"The Anthem," Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand
"At Sea," Peter Hutton, U.S.
"Bouquet," Karo Goldt, Germany/Austria
"The Butterfly in Winter," Ute Aurand, Maria Lang, Germany
"Capitalism: Slavery," Ken Jacobs, U.S.
"Cross Worlds," Cecile Fontaine France
"Discoveries on the Forest Floor 1-3," Charlotte Pryce, U.S.
"Echo," Izabella Pruska-Oldenhof, Canada
"Ecp 2d: Sun," John Price, Canada
"Erzahlung," Hannes Schupbach, Switzerland/Italy
"Europa 2005, 27 Octobre," Jean-Marie Straub, Daniele Huillet, Italy
"Evertwo Circumflicksrent ... Page 298," Bruce McClure, U.S.
"Faux Mouvements," Pip Chodorov, France
"Gone," Karoe Goldt, Germany/Austria
"Monica," Enrico Mandirola, France
"Papillon," Olivier Fouchard, France
"Pool," Chris Chong Chan Fui, Canada/Malaysia
"Pour Vos Beaux Yeux 1929," Henri Storck, Belgium
"Profit Motive and the Whispering Wind," John Gianvito, U.S.
"Quartet," Nicky Hamlyn, U.S.
"Schindler's Houses (Photography and Beyond Part 12)," Heinz Emigholz, Austria
"Tape Film," Chris Kennedy, U.S./Canada
"What the Water Said, Nos. 4-6," David Gatten, U.S.

Unfortunately that makes 40 films (at least) that I'd like to see and only 10 days to see them (I didn't even see that many at Sundance!). I really love film fests, but I wish I had more time to see them all because occasionally you'll find some real gems. Stay tuned for more TIFF coverage starting up in early September!

Find more posts in Indies, TIFF 07

Discover more on ZergNet:

  • http://www.tiffreviews.com/ TIFFReviews.com
    Check out http://www.tiffreviews.com/ for the latest news, blogs, reviews, photos, videos and discussions of films playing at this year's Toronto International Film Festival.
  • Ethan
    I'm going to it for the first weekend. I'm super excited.
  • http://www.firstshowing.net Alex Billington
    Ethan we should meet up for some drinks one night. I'll be out there the whole time... Send me an e-mail (check the About page).
  • Ethan
    That's a cool idea. Sounds like fun.
  • Zach
    Dang, that lineup is insane.
  • Rose
    Check out Atonement as well if you can. Everyones been raving mad about the director and cast and has become an early oscar bait.
  • Pingback: Premiere: Venice Film Festival « The Errant Æsthete()

FEATURED POSTS

GET MORE NEWS

Subscribe to our feed or daily newsletter:
Follow Alex's main profile on twitter:
For the news posts only, follow this acct:
Add our feed to your Feedly: follow us in feedly
Subscribe to me on YouTube for interviews 

POPULAR COMMENTS

NEWEST PODCAST

FACEBOOK + LINKS